Hampset RPC Privacy Notice

Hampset RPC is an independent, not-for-profit organisation and is in no way affiliated with any real-life police force. This Privacy Notice will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Hampset RPC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, password, email address, date of birth, Steam ID, GTA game licence ID, Discord ID, TeamSpeak Unique Identifier, IP address)
  • Information about how you interact with the website's functions, such as login attempts and unauthorized access attempts. This is strictly limited to functional interaction with the website.
  • Information you enter into the website's members only area, such as comments or incidents you enter into the system.
  • Information about your professional conduct while you are a member of our organisation.
  • Information made publicly available by FiveM servers when you (attempt to) connect to our organisation's FiveM server or a related FiveM server (Username, Steam ID, GTA game licence ID, Discord ID, TeamSpeak Unique Identifier, IP address, Windows Live ID, Xbox Live ID).
  • Information you transmit through our FiveM, TeamSpeak and Discord servers, including audio and video messages.
  • Optionally, your phone number which, if submitted, you verify you own and have permission to receive SMS messages on.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hampset RPC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Create an account.
  • Log into the website and use the members only area.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Submit information, such as comments, forms or incident details, via the website.

Hampset RPC may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Our organisation's FiveM server.
  • FiveM servers that are related to our organisation's FiveM server.
  • Our organisation's TeamSpeak and Discord servers.

How will we use your data?

When you create an account, Hampset RPC has a legitimate interest to collect your data so that we can:

  • Allow you to securely log into your website account.
  • Allow you access to our organisation's FiveM server, TeamSpeak server and private Discord server ('whitelisting') if you are a full member.
  • Determine whether you comply with our rules, are of an appropriate age and satisfy the suitability criteria for being a member of our organisation.
  • Publish media about our gaming activities.
  • Send you service messages about our website and update notifications about your website account to your Discord account, such as for resetting passwords and form update notifications.

You must be at least 13 years old to create an account.

Optionally and with your consent, we collect your phone number to send you SMS notifications about your website account and applications. You can adjust your consent at any time through your website profile.

It is within the legitimate interests of our organisation to use your data to identify the source of any activities performed on our website, mainly for the purposes of auditing malicious actions.

If it is reasonably believed that you have committed a criminal offence or engaged in any "conduct matter" within the meaning of Section 12 of the Police Reform Act 2002, whether or not while using our services, your personal data may be shared with the appropriate law enforcement authority. It is in the legitimate interest of our organization and in the public interest to do so. Furthermore, exemptions as specified in Paragraph 5 of Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 may apply in such a case.

It is within the legitimate interests of our organisation to indirectly collect publicly available data from FiveM servers that are related to our organisation's FiveM server. This is so that our organisation can determine malicious action by users. This information is used if you apply to be a member with our organisation.

If you apply to become a full member of our organisation, basic checks may be conducted to ensure you meet our rules and suitability criteria. One of these criteria is that you are not a member of a closely related organisation. Therefore, some of your personal identification information may be shared with a closely related organisation to determine if you are currently a member there or have been in the past and determine the nature of your professional conduct during your membership there. Similarly, if such a closely related organisation contacts our organisation with your personal identification information, details about your membership with our organisation and your conduct will be disclosed if the request is deemed proportionate and suitable. Please contact us for more information about the closely related organisations with which information may be shared in this manner.

Please note that your Discord account will be given a membership role on our public Discord server, through which it may be determined that you are a member.

How do we store your data?

Hampset RPC securely stores your data using servers based in London. Passwords are encrypted before being stored. To allow suitable members full access to our organisation's FiveM server ('whitelisting'), essential game identifiers, your membership status and your basic details (name, rank, branch) are securely transmitted to our FiveM server. Members of our organisation that hold a high rank are given access to part of your data through the website to perform their expected duties, such as giving you access to our FiveM server or a training document or viewing or adding details about poor conduct. They never have access to your password. Such members with additional access to your personal data are required to take more stringent account security measures than a normal user to help prevent any data breaches.

If you create an account with our organisation, Hampset RPC will ordinarily keep your data for 36 months after you last log into you account. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your account by removing it from our database as part of a scheduled cleanup.

An exception to this occurs when your conduct has fallen below the expected standard. Details of such conduct are retained as long as our organisation continues to exist, as this is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. Minimally required personal identification information is linked to the details of such conduct and are also retained, as this is in the legitimate interests of our organisation. The overriding legimitate interests in both the previous cases are that our organisation can make a more informed decision as to whether to accept you as member again should you wish to rejoin and to prevent you from rejoining using a different account.

Publicly available data, indirectly collected from FiveM servers that are related to our organisation's FiveM server, about your connections to those servers will ordinarily be kept for a maximum of 12 months after the date of the connection. This is a suitable and proportionate time period for the purposes for which the data was collected (see previous section).

Data Processor

This website and the relevant systems are provided as a service by Albo1125 for us. Albo1125 thus is a data processor for your personal data. Albo1125 will only acccess and use your personal data on our written instructions, for example, to ensure the website and the relevant services can be optimally delivered to us.

Marketing

Hampset RPC never processes your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Hampset RPC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Hampset RPC for copies of your personal data. You can access most of your personal data through your profile. You can also download a copy of most of your personal data through your profile in portable JSON format. We may charge you a small fee for access requests in certain circumstances.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Hampset RPC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hampset RPC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hampset RPC erase your personal data, under certain conditions. You can make such requests through your profile.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hampset RPC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Hampset RPC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Hampset RPC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. You can download a copy of most of your personal data through your profile in portable JSON format.

If you make a request, we will respond to you without undue delay and in any case within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, preferably contact a member of the administration team via our public Discord server at: https://discord.gg/mBQnRas Alternatively, email us. You can download a copy of most of your personal data through your profile in JSON format, you do not need to contact us separately to do this. You can also request the erasure of your personal data through your profile, you do not need to contact us separately to do this.

Cookie Policy

To view our cookie policy, click here.

Privacy notices of other websites

The Hampset RPC website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Notice applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Hampset RPC keeps its Privacy Notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 December 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Hampset RPC’s Privacy Notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will respond to you as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

Preferably, please contact a member of the administration team via our public Discord server at: https://discord.gg/mBQnRas

Alternatively, email us.

How to complain

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Hampset RPC has not addressed your data protection concern in a satisfactory manner, we ask that you contact us first using the above contact methods so that we can swiftly resolve your concern.

If you cannot resolve your concern with us, we also offer free, non-binding mediation through Albo1125. You may then contact Albo1125 with your concern about us. Albo1125 may then give his opinion on our response to your concern. Where appropriate, Albo1125 may recommend that we review our response to your concern. You can contact Albo1125 via his Discord server by opening an FMS enquiry ticket.

If you still cannot resolve your concern with us, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO website with contact details: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us